TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

Osun 2018 Guber: INEC Publishes Final list of 48 Political Parties, Lists Names of Candidates, Deputies

By wole adedoyin

The Osun State Chapter of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has published the names of forty eight political parties that are contesting for the forthcoming governorship election with the names of their governorship candidates and deputies.

Speaking at the presentation of soft copies of voters’ register to the participating political parties, the State Resident Electoral Commissioner, Segun Agbaje, said that the exercise was in line with the electoral act of the country and the law of the Commission.

The strategic meeting which also had Chief Adedeji Shoyebi, INEC National Commissioner in charge of Oyo, Osun and Ekiti in attendance.

According to Segun Agbaje the State Resident Electoral Commissioner, hinted that, a total of 1,152,751 PVCs have been collected by their owners out of 1,668,524 received in the state, leaving a balance of 515,773 as at August 17.

He said that it was sad that over 500,000 PVCs had yet to be collected out of the over 1.6 million produced for registered voters in the state.

The names of the parties and their candidates are as follows:

1. Party – A
Governor – Julius Olapade Okunola
Deputy Governor– Azeez Kayode Jimoh
2. Party – AA
Governor – Ogunmodede Adeloye
Deputy Governor- Adepoju Timothy Adetunji
3. Party – ABP
Governor – Oludare Timothy Akinola
Deputy Governor- Halimat Bunmi Ibrahim
4. Party – ACD
Governor – Genga Afeni
Deputy Governor– Oni Esther Oluwatoyin

5. Party – ACPN
Governor – Rufai Adebisi Mujidat
Deputy Governor- Agboola Peter Oluremi
6. Party – AD
Governor – James Olugbenga Akintola
Deputy Governor– Abdulhakeem Oyeniyi Bello

7. Party – ADC
Governor –Fatai Akinade Akinbade
Deputy Governor– Arowolo Oladele
8. Party – ADP
Governor – Adeoti Moshood Olalekan
Deputy Governor– Durotoye Adeolu Akinbola

9. Party – AGA
Governor – Kehinde Olufemi Lawrence
Deputy Governor– Lawal Oluseyi Afusat
10. Party – AGAP
Governor – Adejola Adebayo Rufus
Deputy Governor– Adebayo Adewale Olaolu

11. Party – ANRP
Governor – Alarape Babatunde A.
Deputy Governor– Adelu Ayoade David
12. Party – APA
Governor – Adeleke Adesoji M.A
Deputy Governor– Agbonmagbe Tosin Omowumi

13. Party – APC
Governor – Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola
Deputy Governor– Benedict Olugboyega Alabi

14. Party – APGA
Governor – Oluwatoki Adetokunbo Adedayo A.

Deputy Governor– Adefila Mary Olaitan (Nee Olaleke)

15. Party – APP
Governor – Ekundayo Ademola Precious
Deputy Governor– Ojo Olugbenga Samuel
16. Party – BNPP
Governor – Olapade Olajide Victor
Deputy Governor– Dunmade Adejoke Wuraola

17. Party – C4C
Governor –Ilori Titus Oluwafemi
Deputy Governor– Alabi Temitayo Kadijat

18. Party – DA
Governor – Mutiu Abiodun Ibrahim
Deputy Governor– Fafioye Hammed Abiodun

19. Party – DPC
Governor – Aderemi Aree
Deputy Governor– Onitayo Yemisi Mary
20. Party – DPP
Governor – Solomon Ayodeji Oni
Deputy Governor– Issa Ademola Aderibigbe

21. Party – FJP
Governor – Babatunde Salako Joseph
Deputy Governor– Onifade Saheed Alade
22. Party – GDPN
Governor – Adetipe Adebodun Abiola
Deputy Governor– Ajiboye Funke
23. Party – GPN
Governor – Rafiu Shehu Anifowose
Deputy Governor– Oluwatoyin Adebayo
24. Party – HDP
Governor – Adedoyin Adegoke Joshua Oluwole

Deputy Governor– Olawale Adesoye Adewumi

25. Party – KP
Governor – Fabiyi Oluseyi Olubunmi
Deputy Governor– Ibrahim Adekunle Akande

26. Party – LP
Governor – Babatunde Olaniyi Loye
Deputy Governor– Aderonke Adebayor Jabar

27. Party – MMN
Governor – Raphael A. Feranmi
Deputy Governor– Ariyo Sunday Sina
28. Party – MPN
Governor – Lawal Ganiyu Akanfe
Deputy Governor– Idowu Kayode Olusegun

29. Party – NCP
Governor – Kamarudeen Kalemi Abiodun
Deputy Governor– Lawal Temitope Serifat

30. Party – NPC
Governor – Olaniyi Anthony Fadahunsi
Deputy Governor– Abdulrasheed Afusat Olanike

31. Party – NEPP
Governor – Jegede Hannah Taiwo
Deputy Governor– Rebecca Adeleke Oladepo

32. Party – NNPP
Governor – Adefare Segun Adegoke
Deputy Governor– Adeyeye Nurudeen Adeyemi

33. Party – PANDEL
Governor – Adebayo Rasheedat
Deputy Governor– Ajibola Fatimat
34. Party – PDC
Governor – Kolawole Rafiu Ojonla
Deputy Governor– Oladapo Deborah Oluwatoyin

35. Party – PDP
Governor – Ademola Nirudeen Adeleke
Deputy Governor– Albert A. Adeogun
36. Party – PPA
Governor – Adedokun Musbau Olalekan
Deputy Governor– Ibrahim Bukola
37. Party – PPC
Governor – Ifeolu Kehinde Adewumi
Deputy Governor– Sunday Makinde Babawale

38. Party – PPN
Governor – Akintunde Adesoji
Deputy Governor- Akanmu Saheed Abiodun
39. Party – PRP
Governor –Badmus Tajudeen Adefola
Deputy Governor– Olajire Gbolahan
40. Party – PT
Governor – Adegboyega Aderemi
Deputy Governor– Usman Omobolaji Taofeek

41. Party – RP
Governor – Ayodele Mercy Tosin
Deputy Governor– Adejumo Mukaila
42. Party – SDP
Governor – Iyiola Omisore
Deputy Governor– Lawal Azeez Olayemi
43. Party – SNP
Governor – Ayoade Ezekiel Adegboyega
Deputy Governor– Omolade Anike Adebayo

44. Party – SPN
Governor – Alfred Adegoke
Deputy Governor– Lameed Gafar
45. Party – UPN
Governor – Adediji Olanrewaju Adewuyi
Deputy Governor– Alabi Ola-Olu Adeniyi

46. Party – UPP
Governor – Odutade Olagunju Adesanya
Deputy Governor– Karonwi Festus Olamilekan

47. Party – YDP
Governor Adebayo Adeolu Elisha
Deputy Governor– Aleem Atinuke
48. Party – YPP
Governor – Adetunji Olubunmi Omotayo
Deputy Governor– Salawu Kareem Adeniyi


Comments found to contain email addresses and web links will be rejected

IT'S WORTH EVERY TEARDROP THAT FALLS B'COS OF LOVE.
By: FRANCIS TAWIAH