TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

Outstanding Young Achievers (OYA) Awards 2016 Unveils Nominees List

By Olabode Emmanuel
Click for Full Image Size

The organisers of the Outstanding Young Achievers (OYA) awards have unveiled the full nominees list of the 2016 edition of the awards. It should be recalled that OYA AWARDS issued out a call for nominations in May, which ended on September 15th.

Of the 20 categories listed, 19 were open for nominations by the public.OYA AWARDS however, reserved the right to arbitrarily nominate candidates for one category (Person of the Year), while also serving as arbiter in the selection of the winner in that category.

For the 19 open categories, thousands of entries were received across the country. As such, a jury was constituted to objectively and rigorously screen the forwarded nominations. Voting starts immediately via www.oyamag.com.ng/oyaawards2016 and will end on November 10, 2016.

Themed MOVING FORWARD, OYA Awards 2016 is the 2nd edition of the awards. The aim of the awards is not only to create a platform that celebrates the most outstanding young achievers in Nigeria and beyond (under 35 years), but to also support these individuals and many more in more ways than one.

Media Partners for The OYA Awards 2016 include: Ynaija, Olorisupergal, Goldmyne TV, The NET NG & THE NET SHOP, Iaspire Radio, Penzaarville Africa, Smiley Events Africa, Olodo Nation, HITZ TV, Media Guide NG, Gossip Nation, ROCKCITY Gist NG, Campus Movers Nigeria, Ono Bello, ELSiEiSY Blog, Vozempire, Lazy Writa.

Here is the final list of shortlisted nominees:

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Adesua Etomi
  2. O.C Ukeje
  3. I.K Ogbona
  4. Abimbola Craig
  5. Tope Tedela
  6. Linda Ejiofor
  7. Kehinde Bankole
  8. OlumideOworu
  9. Emmanuel Ikubese

MOST OUTSTANDING ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Falz the bahd Guy
  2. Wizkid
  3. Adekunle Gold
  4. Simi
  1. Kiss Daniel
  2. Patoranking
  3. Mayorkun
  4. Korede Bello
  5. Lil Kesh
  6. Ycee

MOST OUTSTANDING BLOGGER/BLOG OF THE YEAR

  1. Linda Ikeji
  2. Zikoko
  3. Pulse NG
  4. Bella Naija
  5. Eat.Drink.Lagos
  6. Instablog9ja
  7. TechPointNG
  8. Ynaija
  9. Tech Cabal
  10. The Naked Convos

MOST OUTSTSANDING BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. Budgit
  2. We Cyclers
  3. Farafina
  4. Andela
  5. Ebony Life TV
  6. She Leads Africa
  7. 54 Artistry
  8. Recyclers
  9. GTB
  10. Pepsi

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. EMMA OH MY GOD
  2. CRAZE CLOWN
  3. SLK
  4. AROLE
  5. KENNY BLAQ
  6. EMMANUELLA
  7. JOSH2FUNNY
  8. HUSBAND MATERIAL
  9. AKANM D BOY
  10. USHEBEBE
  11. MARAJI

MOST OUTSTSANDING CREATIVE WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Tomi Adesina
  2. Akintunde Aiki
  3. Ifeoluwa Nihinlola
  4. Christopher Oke
  5. Adedayo Agarau
  6. William Ifeanyi Moore
  7. Adeyara Damilola
  8. Binogun Winifred
  9. Chukwuka Chukwumerije
  10. Ayo Sogunro

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Damilola Olokesusi (Shuttlers)
  2. Emmanuel Okena (Tracology)
  3. Toyin Towolawi (BMAT de Barber and BMAT Beauty Academy)
  4. Joseph Ukpong (Ceunitonc Farms)
  5. Mazi Ukonu (Recycle Points)
  6. Ebunoluwa Momoh (Lady Fern’s Home)
  7. Gossy Ukanwoke (BAU Research & Development)
  8. Niyi Ologunleko (Prosellers Nigeria Limited)
  9. Ayokunle Yoloye (Yox Studios)
  10. Nnamdi Okoni (The Executives)

MOST OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  1. Adebayo Oke-Lawal (Orange Culture)
  2. Omowunmi Owonifari (Mo’fari Couture)
  3. Kanyinsola Onalaja (Onalaja)
  4. Temitayo Ilesanmi (T.I Nathan)
  5. Ejiro Amos Tafiri
  6. Oluwatobi Akintoye (T 16 World of Fashion)
  7. Abimbola Oye-Akinnifesi (Reni Smiths)
  8. Olakunbi Oyelese (April by Kunbi)
  9. Vouwe Omoko (Ovems Fashion)
  10. Akabogu Olushoga (Lines ByChaab)

MOST OUTSTANDING FINE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Haneefah Adam
  2. Daniel Arthur-Baidoo
  3. Okusaga Adeluwa
  4. Segun Adesina
  5. Laolu Sebanjo
  6. Fola David
  7. Osa ‘Osa Seven’ Okunkpolor
  8. Oresegun Olumide
  9. Ojayartworks
  10. Isimi Taiwo

MOST OUTSTANDING JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Osagie Alonge – Pulse Nigeria
  2. Kemi Busari – Nigerian Bulletin
  3. Samuel Ogundipe – Premium Times
  4. Hanah Ojo – The Nation
  5. Fisayo Soyombo – The Cable
  6. Tobore Ovuorie – Premium Times

MOST OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

  1. My Streetz Magazine
  2. Savvy Magazine
  3. Rainbow Magazine
  4. Dynamix Magazine
  5. Tush Magazine
  6. Acada Extra
  7. BlacknBold Magazine
  8. The Bug Magazine
  9. Simple Magazine

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Lolade Koleoso (MI PRO)
  2. Kehinde Afodeso (ATOKE MAKE-UP)
  3. Olatomilola Adenuga (TOMIS COLOUR PAVILION & BEAUTY)
  4. Sobayo Olufunmi (MAKE-UP BY AYABA)
  5. Tiwa Banjoko (TIWA BANJOKO MAKE-OVER)
  6. Omotayo Daniel (SLUSH LASH MAKE-OVER)
  7. Zainab Azeez (ZA MAKE-OVERS)
  8. Precious Sunday (PRETTY DIVA)
  9. Fatima Makeovers
  10. Omakaro Loveth (KAROGLAM MAKE-OVERS)

MOST OUTSTANDING MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Mayowa Nicholas
  2. Opeyemi Awoyemi
  3. Uju Marshall
  4. Obennebo Davidson
  5. Olamide Ogundele
  6. Victor Ndigwe
  7. Rufai Adeola
  8. Jennifer Stephnorah
  9. Kelvin Godson
  10. Omoh Momoh

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Coublon
  2. Sele Bobo
  3. Pheelz
  4. Sarz
  5. Tyemmy
  6. Masterkraft
  7. Young John
  8. Jay Pizzle
  9. Gospel on de Beatz

MOST OUTSTANDING NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Bimbo & Friends
  2. Bolaji Amoo
  3. Cline Cuba
  4. Saphire Youth Health Development
  5. She Leads Africa
  6. African Student For Liberty - ASFL
  7. Enough is Enough Nigeria
  8. Africa4Her Art Initiative
  9. Paradigm Initiative Nigeria (PIN)
  10. Young Volunteers for Environment, Nigeria

MOST OUTSTANDING ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV & RADIO)

  1. AkahNnani (TVC)
  2. Ushebebe (Naija FM)
  3. Ehiz (MTV BASE)
  4. EkuEdewor (53 Extra)
  5. OrekaGodis (Urban 96.1)
  6. ZainabBalogun (Ebony Life TV)
  7. VJ Adams (Sound City TV)
  8. BolanleOlukanni (Moments)
  9. Pam Briggs (Nigezie)
  10. Wale Ozolua (BEAT FM IBADAN)
  11. Chuey Chu (PULSE NG)
  12. OlayemiOgunwole (TVC)

MOST OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  1. AhamIbeleme
  2. Lakin Ogunbanwo
  3. Obi Somto
  4. Emmanuel Oyeleke
  5. Tobinnator (TCD Photography)
  6. JideOdukoya
  7. FifoluwaAdebakin
  8. YitschaqAbia
  9. Tope Horpload
  10. Prince Mayson
  11. Bernard Kalu

MOST OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Olorisupergal
  2. Instablog9ja
  3. WhatsupIbadan
  4. Timilehin Bello (Big Timi)
  5. Oshundairo Hafeez
  6. SplufikNigerians
  7. Ambode Observer
  8. Fati Abubakar
  9. The Pamilerin
  10. Penzaarville Africa

MOST OUTSTANDING TECH-START UP OF THE YEAR

  1. Budgit
  2. Jumia
  3. Konga
  4. Andela
  5. Paga
  6. Jobberman
  7. Okadabooks
  8. Kaymu
  9. Easy Taxi
  10. Tolet.com.ng

PERSON OF THE YEAR (NON-VOTING CATEGORY)

  1. Aliyu Giwa (Deputy Police-Public Relations Officer for Lagos State)

The awards ceremony will hold on Sunday, November 20th at Bespoke Event Centre, Lekki. Red carpet starts 5pm. There will be an assemblage of the brightest innovators, entrepreneurs and achievers in Nigeria at the event.

Tickets are available at the following rates:

Regular: #2000,
VIP: #5000
Tickets are available on NETSHOP.NG


Lets join hand and build our nation, Killing of innocent can baclward our nation.
By: Sunday m