TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

11th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards 2016: Rewarding Excellence – Celebrating Diversity

By Screen Nation Press Office

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’media event for diverse talent returned once again to the West End of London, as the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV.

Hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and Kojo (comedian and ITV2 Love Fix presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on Saturday 19th March 2016 at the prestigious Hilton London Metropole hotel.

It was glamour all the way, a​ lavish evening ​celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen and attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including:

Alison Hammond​ (Strictly Come Dancing), ​Ainsley Harriott, Arnold Ocen​g (The Good Lie), ​Beverley Knight ​(The Bodyguard musical/singer), ​Bonnie Greer​, ​Cecilia Noble​ (Danny and the Human Zoo)​, ​Charlene White ​(ITN News)​, Danny John Jules (Death in Paradise), Danny Sapani (Penny Dreadful), Charles Venn (Casualty), Denise Lewis, Eleanor Fanyinka ​(Holby City)​, Geff Francis ​(Holby City) Jermain Jackman, John Boyega (Star Wars), Joivan Wade​ (Dr Who)​, ​Osy Ikhile ​(Mission Impossible)​, ​OT Fagbenle ​(The Interceptor)​, ​Simon Webbe, Sinitta​ and many more.

The Screen Nation Executive Committee bestowed this year’s leading honour; the Outstanding Contribution Award upon iconic African-American action star Wesley Snipes. Honoured with the highly prized Edric Connor Trailblazer Award went to the legendary and Desmond’s fame actress, Carmen Munroe whose acting career extends over half a century and has broken many racial barriers.

A slew of Classic Movie awards were presented honours for their 25th anniversaries - Boyz n Da Hood, Mo’ Better Blues and New Jack City were matched by two strikingly different female ensemble classics that hit their 20 year milestone - Waiting to Exhale andSet it Off. Each classic movie was directed by and featured talent, who had gone on to become Hollywood’s biggest names. Babylonset the Classic Movie standard for the UK in its 35th anniversary year.

OFFICIAL WINNERS LIST 2016
*** Winner in Bold and in red
HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS
Outstanding Contribution WESLEY SNIPES
Edric Connor Trailblazer CARMEN MUNROE
Classic Film (UK) BABYLON
Classic Film (Intl.) MO’ BETTER BLUES
Classic Film (Intl.) THE FIVE HEARTBEATS
Classic Film (Intl.) NEW JACK CITY
Classic Film (Intl.) WAITING TO EXHALE
UK SCREEN AWARDS
Emerging Talent
Anthony Welsh - various
Fisayo Akinade - Banana, Cucumba, various
Melanie Liburd - How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island

Michaela Coel - Chewing Gum
Osy Ikhile - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea

Weruche Opia - Bad Education, When Love Happens
Rising Star
Cherrelle Skeete - Danny and the Human Zoo
Eleanor Fanyinka - Holby
Franz Drameh - #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue
Joivan Wade - Dr Who, The Interceptor, various
Malachi Kirby - Jekyll & Hyde, Dough
Mckell David - Urban Hymn, #Legacy
Mention:
Danielle Walters - Chewing Gum
Kadiff Kirwan - Crims, Chewing Gum
Kai Francis Lewis - Second Coming
Favourite Female TV Personality
PUBLIC VOTING
Alesha Dixon - Britain's Got Talent
Alison Hammond - Strictly Come Dancing
Charlene White – ITN
Jamelia - Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women
Otlile Mabuse - Strictly Come Dancing
Rochelle Humes - Xtra Factor
Favourite Male TV Personality
PUBLIC VOTING
Ainsley Harriott - Strictly Come Dancing, various
Charles Venn - Casualty
Danny John Jules - Death in Paradise
Idris Elba - Luther
Melvin Odoom - Xtra Factor
Richard Blackwood - Eastenders
Mention:
Anthony Ogogo - Strictly Come Dancing
Reggie Yates - Various
Female Performance in Film
Freema Agyeman - North v South
Gugu Mbtha-Raw - Beyond the Lights, Concussion
Letitia Wright - Urban Hymn
Nadine Marshall - Second Coming
Naomie Harris - Spectre
Nathalie Emmanuel - Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Male Performance in Film
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje - Concussion, Trumbo
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Z for Zachariah
Daniel Kaluuya - Sicario
David Oyelowo - Captive
Idris Elba - Beast of No Nation, Second Coming
John Boyega - Star Wars
Female Performance in TV
Azuka Oforka - Casualty
Cecilia Noble - Danny and the Human Zoo
Freema Agyeman - Sense8
Georgina Campbell - After Hours, Tripped, The Ark
Marsha Thomason - Safe House
Natalie Gumede - Jekyll & Hyde
Nathalie Emmanuel - Game of Thrones
Mention:
Antonia Thomas - The Ark, Musketeer
Camilla Beeput - Partners in Crime
Leonie Elliott - Danny and the Human Zoo
Wunmi Mosaku - Capital
Male Performance in TV
Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje - Odyssy, Game of Thrones
Ariyon Bakare - Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
Charles Venn - Casualty
Danny Sapani - Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner

Gary Beadle - The Interceptor
Gef Francis - Holby
Idris Elba - Luther
Kascion Franklin - Danny and the Human Zoo
OT Fagbenle - The Interceptor
Mention:
Aml Ameen - Sense8
Ashley Rice- Doctors
Lennie James - The Walking Dead, Critical
Lenny Henry - Danny and the Human Zoo
Nicholas Pinnock - Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit

Paterson Joseph - Safe House
UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Diversity in Factual Production
Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion - BBC
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners - BBC

Inside the Ku Klux Klan - C4
James Brown: Mr Dynamite - BBC
Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle - BBC
Sports Life Stories: John Barnes - ITV
Mention:
7 Wonders of Brazil - BBC
Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville - Sky

Fighting for King and Empire: Britain's Caribbean Heroes BBC

Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula - BBC
Reginald D Hunter's Songs of the South - BBC
What Happened, Miss Simone? - Netflix
Diversity in Drama Production
Danny and the Human Zoo - BBC
Death in Paradise - BBC
Luther - BBC
Safe House - ITV
The Interceptor - BBC
Mention:
Capital - BBC
The Musketeers - BBC
Independent Spirit Film Production
As it Grows - Dalian Adofo
Looking for Love - Menelik Shabbaz
Mandela, My Dad and Me - Daniel Vernon
Achievement in Film Production
#Legacy - Noel Clarke
Second Coming - Debbie Tucker Green
The Hard Stop - George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

Favourite International Movie (made by or featuring British talent)

PUBLIC VOTING
Beasts of No Nation - Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike

Beyond the Lights - Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen
Captive - David Oyelowo
Concussion - Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Star Wars - John Boyega
Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring significantly British based talent)

PUBLIC VOTING
Basira in London - Phillippa Chiedu Abraham
Murderer in Law - Tolu Yesufu
Nana Means King - Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz

The Cursed Ones - Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen

When Love Happens - Seyi Babatope
Favourite Comedy Production
PUBLIC VOTING
Chewing Gum - E4
Javone Prince Show - BBC2
Venus v Mars - Sky Living
Favourite Grime Music Promo
PUBLIC VOTING
JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care
Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4
Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank
Meridian Dan – German Whip
Section Boyz – Lock Orf
Skepta – Shut Down
Stormzy – Shut Up
PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS - 3

PUBLIC VOTING
Favourite Film
PUBLIC VOTING
30 Days in Atlanta
Beasts of No Nation
Fifty
O Town
Taxi Driver
Thy Will be Done
Favourite Male Screen Personality
PUBLIC VOTING
Abraham Attah
Anthony Monjaro
Oris Erhuero
Wale Ojo
Favourite Female Screen Personality
PUBLIC VOTING
Eku Edewor
Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike
Nse Ikpe Etim
Omoni Oboli
Uru Eke
11th Screen Nation Film & TV Award

The 11th Screen Nation Film & TV Award was held on Saturday 19th March 2016 at the Hilton London Metropole hotel, 225 Edgware Road, London, W2 1JU, United Kingdom.

Media Partners: Scene TV, African Movie Channel, New African Woman magazine and The Young Empire

Sponsors & Partners: Hilton Hotels, Tama Ra Event Designers, Kato Enterprises, George UK Washington and Webberdoo

Broadcast Partner: African Movie Channel
The Screen Nation Film & TV Awards is the leading European organisation rewarding and promoting excellence in the Black film & TV sector. The primary aim of the Awards was to raise awareness by providing a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the talents of British and global film and television professionals of African Diaspora heritage.

The Screen Nation Awards is fully recognised by the industry and has evolved over the years to become a prestigious event in the UK show business calendar.

Charles Thompson MBE, son of one the UK’s first African barrister’s is the Founder & CEO of Screen Nation and is an Independent Producer with over 25 years experience in the UK film & TV industry. He has worked in a producing capacity in major TV drama, has produced many short and feature length narrative films, with many winning awards, and most recently worked as a Producer on the multi award winning Nollywood family films, The Mirror Boy and disaster thriller, Last Flight to Abuja the two most successful African/UK produced films ever released in UK cinemas.

Charles Thompson MBE was honoured in the Queen's Birthday Honours List 2011 for his services to the global black film industry. On receiving the MBE Charles said: ‘Thank you, your Majesty, it feels good to know the Ancestors have guided me well enough to have finally taken a piece out of the British Empire’

Charles co-founded in 1999 and served as Festival Director until 2002 for one of Europe’s premier Black film showcases, the annual bfm International Film Festival.

Charles is a founding member of the New Black Film Collective (one of only two black led film distributors in the UK), former Chair of the Alliance of Black Media Professionals, a Millennium Awards Fellow, a member of the Roundhouse Centre Creative Advisory Panel and has been honoured twice by former London Mayor, Ken Livingstone for his contribution to London life.


A fool give to be appreciated but a wise man give to be given.
By: Emeka Okpara