TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2010 – The PICTURES + Winners Are

Source: Dro Ameh - questionmarkmag.com - Nigeriafilms.com

Tu Face receives award on behalf of J Sleek
- Performance by J1, Lola Savage, Earthquake, Tolumide,
- Lara George received a standing ovation after her performance
- Best Female Video award presented byUduak Oduok
- Best Producer award presented by Ms. Black USA
-Entertainment personality of the year presented by Ebuka
-MI wins best rap act and dedicates award to the late Da Grin. Iceberg Slim gets on stage right after that to perform his diss track to MI.
- Jesse Jagz performs Jargo (HYPE!!)
- Best world DJ award presented by DJ Zimo
- MI said he is taking a break from music to explore Nollywood
- Tuface Idibia improves his “nothin dey happen” vocab and says “thank u,no shaking” after receiving NEA2010 award

The Winners Are:

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Mushin 2 Mohits – Wande Coal
CEO- Da Grin (winner)
Wonder Woman-Omawumi
Unstoppable-Tuface

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Kondo- Da Grin
Kokoroko – Kefee ft. timaya
Omoba- D Prince
Free Madness- Terry G (winner)
Bad- Wande Coal

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
Jaywon
D'Prince
Jesse Jagz (winner)
Lami
Omawumi

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
KSB
Kefee
Bouqui
Lara George (winner)
Kore

INDIGENOUS ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ASA
Nneka (winner)
9ice
Pasuma
Jesse King

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Banky W
Wande Coal
Chuddy K
Omawumi (winner)
P Square

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
Jesse Jagz
Modenine
M.I. (winner)
Da'Grin
Naeto C

BEST SOUL/NEO SOUL ACT OF THE YEAR
Tuface (winner)
Lami
EVA
Nneka
Toba Gold

BEST COLLABORATION WITH VOCALS
Born Champion- Pype ft. Dagrin, Vector, Naeto C, Sasha & GT
Kokoroko – Kefee ft Timaya (winner)
E No Easy P Square ft J Martins
Nobody- Tuface ft M.I.
Thank God- DaGrin ft Omawumi

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
Wale (winner)
Keno
JJC
Kas
Moeazy

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Don Jazzy
So Sick
J. Sleek (winner)
Dokta Frabz
Cobhams

BEST INTERNATIONAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Kid Konnect (winner)
Dogmites
JJC
Mictunes

BEST MALE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (ARTIST & DIRECTOR)
One day- eLDee/eLDee
Fall in love- Dbanj/Sesan
Implication- Tuface/unknown (winner)
Lagos Party- Banky/Kemi Adetiba
E no easy- P Square ft. J. Martins/Jude Okoye

BEST FEMALE MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (ARTIST & DIRECTOR)
You know it- Goldie/Clarence Peters
Today na today- Omawumi/Kemi Adetiba (winner)
If u want me- mocheddah/Clarence Peters
Know- Lami/Brandon
Kokoroko – Kefee ft. Timaya/Wudland

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM/SHORT STORY
Ramsey Noauh – Guilty Pleasure
Jim Iyke – The Shepherd / Dream Maker (winner)
Femi Adebayo/ Ifederu
Desmond Elliot – Before the light
Kayode Akinbayo/ Bi a ti ko

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM/SHORT STORY
Nse Etim – Reloaded (winner)
Ini Edo – Native son
Genevieve Nnaji- Silent Scandal
Stephanie Okereke-Nnenda
Omotola Jolade – Deepest of dreams

BEST FILM (DIRECTOR)
The Figurine by Kunle Afolayan (winner)
Guilty Pleasure – Daniel Adenimokan and Desmond Elliot
Nnenda – Izu Ojukwu
Silent Scandal -T.K. Falope
Behind a Smile -by Frank Rajah Arase

BEST ACTRESS IN TV SERIES/REALITY/GAME SHOW
Genevieve Nnaji/Guiness Ultimate Survivor-Celebrity edition (winner)
Bimbo Akintola/Circle of 3
Kate Henshaw Nuttal/Circle of 3
Damilola Adegbite/Tinsel
Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi/Tinsel

BEST ACTOR IN TV SERIES/REALITY/GAME SHOW
Frank Edohor- who wants to be a millionaire
Kayode Peters- Flat Mates
Gideon Okeke/Tinsel (winner)

BEST ON SCREEN PERSONALITY (PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD)
Denrele (winner)
Ill
Andre blaze
Dorisha brick George
Adaure Achumba

BEST TV SERIES/REALITY SHOW/GAME SHOW
Half Sisters
Circle 3
Tinsel (winner)
Star quest
Gulder Ultimate search

INTERNATIONAL EVENT OF THE YEAR (TO A PROMOTER)
Thisday Music Festival
UK Naija Carnival
Arise Fashion Week New York (winner)
Ovation Red Carol
Miss Nigeria in America

BEST WORLD DJ
DJ DeeMoney
DJ MightyMike
DJ Vinny
DJ Stramborrella
DJ Ike
DJ Xclusive (winner)

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY
Rhythm 93.7- Ik Wild Child
99.9 beat fm- Toolz
Top Radio- Tosyn Buknor
Beat FM- Olisa Adibua (winner)
Inspiratiom fm- Dan foster

BEST COMEDIAN
Seyi Law
Wale Gate
Jedi
AY (winner)
I Go Die

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Deola sagoe
Alvins
Momo couture
Adebayo jones
Ouch!

ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Nduka Obiagbena
Cecil Hammond
Keke and D1 (winner)
Dele Momodu
Obi Asika

MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
Chuddy K
D'Prince
Eva
Femi Adeyinka
Mo'Cheddah (winner)