TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

NOMINEES LIST FOR THE 6TH NIGER DELTA ADVANCEMENT AWARDS (NDAA) 2012 RELEASED

By Niger Delta Advancement Awards(NDAA)
Listen to article

The list of nominees for the 6th Niger Delta Advancement Awards (NDAA) 2012 was officially released in a press conference held on Thursday 14th June 2012 at Beverly Hills Hotel, Port Harcourt. After the unveiling of nominees list, the NDAA President, Mr. Oxford T. Okpalefe made special emphasis on the need for nominees to vigorously campaign for votes, send in their videos, audios and photos and attend the event. As usual, voting for nominees is via SMS by typing 'NDAA (Space) V-code' and sending to 33120 on all networks. Regarding the venue and date for the event, Mr. Oxford Okpalefe said that it will be disclosed in due course as the organization is still making arrangements to host the award night. Niger Delta Advancement Awards (NDAA) is an annual event organized by Bunox Communications Ltd. and JUVENIS magazine. Below is the list of nominees for the 6th Niger Delta Advancement Awards (NDAA) 2012. For more details, visit: www.ndaa.bunox.net

LIST OF NOMINEES FOR 6th NIGER DELTA ADVANCEMENT AWARDS (NDAA) 2012

CATEGORY A: BEST VIDEO JOCKEY

V-Code Nominee(s)
1 Aniete Udok (Ogeri on AIT)
2 AB (084 Top 5 on STV)
3 Asteroid Bassey (Muzik Alive on AKBC TV)

CATEGORY B: BEST DJ

V-Code Nominee(s)
4 DJ Kevin (Rhythm 93.7 Fm)
5 DJ Smart Don (Wazobia 94.1 Fm)
6 DJ Jonel (Radio P.H. 91.7 Fm)
7 DJ Rocky Fella (AKBC Radio 90.5 Fm)

CATEGORY C: BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR

V-Code Nominee(s)
8 Choppenson (Studio 5 Productions)
9 DJ Lecture (Signal D Flame Films)
10 AJE (AJE Film Works)
11 Eddie Izycs (Media Works)
12 Adasa (Squareball Media)

CATEGORY D: BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

V-Code Nominee(s)
13 Leriq
14 Indiana Kings
15 Akim Da Beat
16 Dr. Duke

CATEGORY E: BEST MUSIC VIDEO

V-Code Nominee(s)
17 Kukere (Iyanya)
18 Etighi Dance (Oba Omega)
19 Eniye (Asu Ekiye)
20 Trilla (Mtrill)
21 Better (Oritse Femi)

CATEGORY F: SONG OF THE YEAR

V-Code Nominee(s)
22 Kukere (Iyanya)
23 Bottom Belle (Omawumi)
24 P.H. 1st Son (Duncan Mighty)
25 Odogwu (Samsong)
26 Infinity (Wizboy)

CATEGORY G: NEXT RATED

V-Code Nominee(s)
27 Burna Boy (Abeg Abeg Abeg)
28 Mr. 2kay (Waterside Boy)
29 4tune (Love Me Jeje)
30 Solid Star (Omotena)
31 Perry Curtis (Talk 2 Me Later)

CATEGORY H: FAST-RISING COMEDIAN

V-Code Nominee(s)
32 Eboh Bomb
33 Pikolo
34 Romeo without Juliet
35 Rugged Pastor
36 Sir. James

CATEGORY I: BEST MUSIC-COMEDY ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
37 D'Smart (Pikin Don Repent)
38 Julius Agwu (Experience)
39 Silas Momen (Oga Sorry)
40 Monkals (Scatter Head)

CATEGORY J: BEST HIP-HOP ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
41 Mtrill (Trilla)
42 Mr. Nanas (Free Style)
43 Red Kad (How Far)
44 Zillions (Nsa Isong)

CATEGORY K: BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
45 Samsong (Odogwu)
46 Asu Ekiye (Eniye)
47 Joe Praize (The Presence)
48 Pat Akpabio (Right on Time)

CATEGORY L: BEST R 'N' B ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
49 Mr. Robinson (It's True)
50 Maxi (Doremi)
51 Mish (Akwa Ibom Ayaya)
52 Mkaze (I Bin No Know)

CATEGORY M: BEST URBAN NAIJA ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
53 Iyanya (Kukere)
54 Omawumi (Bottom Belle)
55 Oba Omega (Etighi Dance)
56 Oritse Femi (Better)
57 Waconzy (I Celebrate)

CATEGORY N: BEST RECORD LABEL

V-Code Nominee(s)
58 Aristocrat Records
59 Ijaw Boyz Entertainment
60 911 Entertainment
61 South Central Records

CATEGORY O: BEST COMEDIAN

V-Code Nominee(s)
62 Dan D Humorous
63 Prince Hezekiah
64 Sim Card
65 Monkals
66 Arinze Baba

CATEGORY P: BEST MUSIC ARTISTE

V-Code Nominee(s)
67 Duncan Mighty (P.H. 1st Son)
68 Omawumi (Bottom Belle)
69 Iyanya (Kukere)
70 Mtrill (Trilla)
71 Waconzy (I Celebrate)

CATEGORY Q: BEST CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

V-Code Nominee(s)
72 Fountain Construction Co. Ltd.
73 MIFE Construction Nig. Ltd.
74 Zerock Construction Ltd.
75 GELO Integrated Services Nig. Ltd
76 Gitto Construzioni Generali Nig. Ltd.

CATEGORY R: BEST SPORTS PRESENTER (TV/RADIO)

V-Code Nominee(s)
77 Harry Awoso (DRTV/Melody 88.6 Fm)
78 Abaje P. Usakwe (AIT/Raypower 106.5 Fm)
79 Iniobong Monday (AKBC TV/Radio 90.5 Fm)
80 Soprinye Jaja (RSTV)

CATEGORY S: BEST SPORTS WRITER

V-Code Nominee(s)
81 Anthony Obaseki (Compass)
82 Aloysius Okerieke (Soccer Star)
83 Bassey B. Ibiatusho (Community Pulse)

CATEGORY T: BEST TV PRESENTER

V-Code Nominee(s)
84 Obiageri Juliet Koroye (AIT)
85 Gogo Iyalla (RSTV)
86 Samuel Udofia (AKBC TV)

CATEGORY U: BEST RADIO PRESENTER

V-Code Nominee(s)
87 Akas Baba (Wazobia 94.1 Fm)
88 Jackson Wenigha (Atlantic 104.5 Fm)
89 Space Man (Radio P.H. 91.7 Fm)
90 Royal Madam (Royal 95.5 Fm)
91 Yuba (Hot 99.5 Fm)

CATEGORY V: BEST TELEVISION STATION

V-Code Nominee(s)
92 Silverbird TV
93 EBS TV
94 RSTV
95 AKBC TV

CATEGORY W: BEST RADIO STATION

V-Code Nominee(s)
96 Wazobia 94.1 Fm
97 Radio P.H. 91.7 Fm
98 Royal 95.5 Fm
99 Atlantic 104.5 Fm
100 Hot 99.5 Fm

CATEGORY X: BEST NDDC CONTRACTOR

V-Code Nominee(s)
101 Elite Nig. Ltd.
102 Osmoserve Global Ltd.
103 Pet Jibson & Co. Ltd.
104 Ceaser Engineering & Co. Ltd.
105 Bistar Nig. Ltd.

CATEGORY Y: NIGER DELTA MAN OF THE YEAR

V-Code Nominee(s)
106 Rt. Hon. Chubuike R. Amaechi (Rivers State Governor)
107 Chief Godswill O. Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State Governor)
108 Rochas O. Okorocha (Imo State Governor)
109 Comrade Adams A. Oshiomole (Edo State Governor)

HOW TO VOTE
Vote for Your Nominees by SMS in this format: NDAA (Space) V-Code e.g.: NDAA 110
SEND SMS TO 33120 ON ALL NETWORKS

For Enquiries/Sponsorship Details, Call: 08033608271,08057871199 or Visit: www.ndaa.bunox.net