TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

The Future Awards 2009 - Winners & Photos

Source: http://nigeriafilms.com

The Future Awards 2009 have come and gone but the impact continues to resonate.

Months of planning and voting all culminated in a glamorous and exciting awards ceremony on the 18th of January 2009 at the Muson Centre in Lagos, Nigeria.

As per tradition, the red carpet was rolled out - stars including Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Stephanie Okereke, Omowunmi Akinnifesi, Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi, Tara Fela-Durotoye, Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi, Teju BabyFace and Ali Baba walked and posed as cameras flashed.

The show kicked off with Idols West Africa winner, Timi Dakolo performing his brand new single 'Let it Shine'. The hosts for the evening, musician Darey Art-Alade and Soundcity TV's Onyinye Igwe then took the reigns and got things rolling. The evening's entertainment was a blend of music, inspiration, dance and drama as a melange of acts including musicians Lara George, Omawumi, Obiwon, J Martins, Midnight Crew, MI, Lil' Flo; dance acts Explicit, DNDMT (Dance Na D Main Thing) and the theatre trope from TerraKulture all performed during the show.

Nominees stood by with bated breath as the winners of the various categories were announced. Eventually, 18 individuals and 2 teams joined the Future Awards Class of '09. Winners, photos and details below!

THE FUTURE AWARDS 2009 WINNERS!!!
On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)
TYENG GYANG (COOL FM ABUJA)
Best Use of Technology
BAMIDELE ODUFUYE
Best Use of Advocacy
EMMANUEL ETIM
Musician of the Year
9ICE
Actor of the Year
FUNKE AKINDELE
Artist of the Year
EMEKA OKEREKE
Magazine of the Year
ACE
Style Entrepreneur of the Year
UCHE NNAJI (OUCH!)
Comedian of the Year
OMOBABA
Business Owner of the Year
MOSUNMOLA UMORU (HONEYSUCKLES PTL)
Professional of the Year
DR. ADEDAYO OSHOLOWU (SPECIAL OLYMPICS NIGERIA)
Model of the Year
OLUBUNMI ADEMOKOYA
Team of the Year
KNIGHTHOUSE
Journalist of the Year
FUNKE ADETUTU (BUSINESSDAY)
On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)
LAMIDE AKINTOBI (CHANNELS TV)
Screen Producer of the Year
ONYE UBANATU
Sportsperson of the Year
YAGAZIE CHUKWUMERIJE - 2008 Olympics Bronze Medallist

Music Producer of the Year
COBHAMS
Dancer of the Year
QUDUS ONIKEKU
Young Person of the Year
D'BANJ (DAPO OYEBANJO)