TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

AMAA 2008: NKEM OWOH, St. OBI, KENNETH OKONKWO, JOSTLE FOR BEST ACT

Source: nigeriafilms.com
Van Vicker
Van Vicker

As the count down to Africa Movie Academy Awards, AMAA 2008 hots up, Nigerian actors appeared more favoured to win the Best Actor category.
According to a press release sent to us this afternoon,top contenders on the list include Nkem Owoh in the film, Stronger than Pain, St. Obi (Check Point); Kenneth Okonkwo (African Soldier); Kanayo .O. Kanayo (Across the Niger) and OC Ukeje (White Water). Others are Van Vicker (Return of Beyoncé) and Kofi Buknor (Run Baby Run)

The Best Actress category are Stella Damasus Aboderin (Widow); Kate Henshaw-Nuttal (Stronger than Pain/Rivals); Dakore Egbosan (Caught in the Middle); Geneve Nnaji (30 Days/Keep My Will); Rakiya Atta(Across the Niger) and Jakie Apea (Princess Tyra).

Jostling for Best Director are Mildred Okwo (30 Days); Emmanuel Apea (Run baby Run); Frank Rajah Erafe (Princess Tyra); Izu Ojukwu/Kingsley Ogoro (Across the Niger); Bond Emeruwa (Check Point); Teco Benson (Mission to Nowhere); Ifeanyi Onueabor (New Jerusalem); Daniel Adenimokan (Black Friday/Onitemi) and Chris Etonue (Through the Fire)

The star prize of Best Picture will be contested by 30 days, Across the Niger, Princess Tyra, Mission to Nowhere, Run Baby Run, New Jerusalem, Through the Fire, and Check Point.

Other categories and nominees are;

Best Actor in Supporting Role

· Mike Ezuruonye - (Black Friday/Mirror of Beauty)
· Fritz Bafour - (Beyoncé)
· Emeka Ossai - (Check Point)
· Chiwetalu Agwu - (Across the Niger)
· Ofiasuluagu Mbaka - (New Jerusalem)
· Sam Dede - (Mission to Nowhere)
· Kenneth Ifediba - (Check Point/Cash Money)

Best Actress in Supporting Role

Joke Silva - (White Water)
Ireti Doyle - (Across the Niger)
Yhama Brew - (Princess Tyra)
Patience Ozokwo - (New Jerusalem)
Binbo Akintola - (Cash Money)
Uche Jumbo - (Keep My Will)
Rita Dominic - (White Water)
Ebele Okaro-Onyuike - (Mirror of Beauty)

Best Up-Coming Actor

Hoomsuk - (White Water)
Kunle Fawole - (Cash Money)
Krossin - (New Jerusalem)

Best Up-Coming Actress

Uju Okeke - (Mission to Nowhere)
Yvonne Nelson - (Princess Tyra)
Portia Yhamahan - (Black Friday)

Best Indigenous

Iranse Aje - (Nigeria)
Ipa - (Nigeria)
Hafsat - (Nigeria)
Onitemi - (Nigeria)
Pabou - (Cameroon)

Most Outstanding Actor, Indigenous

Ayo Akinwle - (Iranse Aje)
Muyiwa Ademola - (Iranse Aje/Ipa)
Ali Nuhu - (Hafsat)
Yinka Quardri - (Ipa)

Most Outstanding Actress, Indigenous

Doris Simeon - (Onitemi)
Laide Bakare - (Iranse Aje)
Fatia Balogun - (Ipa)
Zainab Idris - (Hafsat)

Also out are other categories; Art Direction, Best Screenplay, Best Edit, Best Effect, Best Music, Best Sound, Best Costume, Best Cinematographer, Best Make-Up, Best Film by African in diasporas, Best Documentary, Best Short Film, Best Animation.

Final nominations will be out next week.