TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

Genevieve, Omoni Oboli Lose Out At AMAA Awards 2011

Source: Tomiwa Fawunmi - Nigeriafilms.com
Listen to article

Nollywood actors Jim Iyke, Mike Eze Ruonye, Ini Edo, Aki, Joke Silva, Kate Henshaw and others

The seventh Edition of the Annual African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) has come and gone. The Prestigious award ceremony took place at the Gloryland Cultural Centre, Yenagoa, Bayelsa State on Saturday, March 26, 2011 and was well attended by various Nigerian movie stars including Mike Ezeruonye, Majid Michel, Joke Silver, Jim Iyke, Kate Henshaw, Chinedu Ikedieze (Aki), Ini edo among others.

Notable performances on the night includes African pop duo P-square who wowed the audience with their dance routines.

Congolese movie 'Viva Riva' which initially led with 13 nominations received the most awards on the night; an outstanding number of six awards were for Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Director (Djo Tunda Wa Munga) , Best Actor in Supporting Role (Hoji Fortuna), Best Actress in Supporting Role (Marlene Longage) and Best Film.

Surprisingly, Nigerian star actresses Genevieve Nnaji and Omoni Oboli who were up against each other in the Best Actress in Leading Role category for the movies 'Tango with me' and 'Anchor baby' respectively, both lost out to Manie Malone for the movie 'Viva Riva'.

However, Nigeria bagged five awards on the night. They include Edward Kagutuzi in the movie 'Mirror Boy' for Best Young actor, 'Inale' for Best Soundtrack, 'In America: The Story Of The Soul Sisters' by Rahman Oladigbolu for Best Film for African Abroad and 'Aramotu' for Best Costume Design and Best Nigerian Film by Niji Akanni.

Best Film
Viva Riva – Djo Tunda Wa Munga (Congo)

Best Director
Viva Riva – Djo Tunda Wa Munga

Best Actress In Leading Role
Amake Abebrese – Sinking Sands

Best Actor In Leading Role
Themba Ndaba – Hopeville

Best Actress In Supporting Role
Marlene Longage – Viva Riva

Best Actor In Supporting Role
Hoji Fortuna – Viva Riva

Best Young Actor
Edward Kagutuzi – Mirror Boy

Best Child Actor
Sobahle Mkhabase (Thembi), Tschepang Mohlomi (Chili-Bite) And Sibonelo Malinga (Khwezi) – Izulu Lami

Best Film In African Language
Izulu Lami – Madoda Ncayiyana (South Africa)

Best Nigerian Film
Aramotu – Niji Akanni

Best Screenplay
Sinking Sands

Best Editing
Soul Boy

Best Cinematography
Viva Riva

Best Achievement In Sound
Shirley Adams

Best Visual Effects
A Small Town Called Descent

Best Soundtrack
Inale

Best Make Up
Sinking Sands

Best Costume Design
Aramotu

Best Production Design
Viva Riva

Best Film For African Abroad
In America: The Story Of The Soul Sisters – Rahman Oladigbolu (Nigeria/USA)

Best Diaspora Short Film
Precipice – Julius Amedume (UK)

Best Diaspora Documentary
Stuborn As A Mule – Miller Bargeron Jr & Arcelous Deiels (USA)

Best Diaspora Feature
Suicide Dolls – Keith Shaw (USA)

Best Documentary
Kondi Et Le Jeudi Nationale – Ariana Astrid Atodji (Cameroun)

Best Short Documentary
After The Mine – Diendo Hamadi & Dinta Wa Lusula (DRC)

Best Short Film
Dina – Mickey Fonseca (Mozambique)