TheNigerianVoice Online Radio Center

Pictures From The 7th Abuja International Film Festival

Source: Chiagoziem Onyekwena - Nigeriafilms.com
Listen to article

The 7th Edition of the Abuja International Film Festival recently took place at the Silverbird Entertainment Centre, Abuja. The event was attended by actors, film makers, script writers and industry stakeholders from Nollywood and beyond.

The Abuja International Film Festival is affiliated to four major international festivals; Durban International Film Festival,Dahlegona International Film Festival Georgia, Zimbabwe International Film Festival And Commonwealth International Film Festival.

NOMINEES AND WINNERS

BEST FEATURE – FOREIGN

'Yang Yang' – Cheng Yu-Chieh – Taiwan

'Slovenian Girl' – Damjan Kozole – Germany

'LIGHT RAIL NO 3' – SHE YAN – CHINA (WINNER)

NIGERIA CHAMPIONS OF OUR TIME
MAK KUSARE (WINNER)

'Intimidation' – Ikechukwu Onyeka

'Corporate Maid' – Ikechukwu Onyeka

'Room Service' – Ifeanyi Anekwe

BEST SHORT – FOREIGN

'Stockholm' – Jesus Manuel Fuentes Cortes (Spain)

'Day Of Revenge' – Alf Moraleja (Spain)

'Encounter' – Nick Igea (Spain)

NO JERSEY, NO MATCH DANIEL ADEMINOKAN – NIGERIA (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN

'MAKING THE CROOKED STRAIGHT' – SUSAN COHN ROCKEFELLER USA (WINNER)

'The Lucky Ones' – Tomasz Wolski (Poland)

'My Father Is Making History' – Haydar Demitras (Turkey)

'Oriki' – Femi Odugbemi

BEST ANIMATION

'GREAT EXPECTATIONS' – ALEXEI GUBENCO – ROMANIA (WINNER)

'Adventures Of Alayo' Olarenwaju Oluwafemi – Nigeria

'5 Recuerdos' – Oriana Alcaine – Spain

GOLDEN JURY AWARD

Day Of Revenge

MAKING THE CROOKED STRAIGHT – (WINNER)

Great Expectations

Stockholm

No Jersey, No Match


Zack Orji, Paul Obazele (President AMP) and Fidelis Duker


Actor Paul Adams and film maker Jeta Amata


Mr. Cheng Pen Cultural Attache Chinese Embassy, Mr. Xiang Ling, Miss Lin


Mr and Mrs Adesanya and Mr Emeka Mba


Panelists - Afolabi Makinde, Solomon Mc Auley, Emeka Ossai and Dele Osawe


Paul Obazele, actress Bhaira Mcwisu and veteran actor of 'Village Headmaster' Dele Osawe


TV Producer Isreal Edjeren and Actress Nse Ikpe Etim


Veteran filmmaker Eddy Ugbomah and filmmaker Don Pedro Obaseki


VP Directors Guild of Nigeria Kingsley Omoefe and President MORGON Azuh Amatus